Is RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavors

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS CONTAINING UP TO 32% OF A SOLUTION OF: TOMATO BASIL SAUCE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED WINE, SALT, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BASIL, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, ONION POWDER, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM], WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING [GUM ARABIC, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE EXTRACT (MOLASSES)].

Check RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingLunch