Is RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- including smoke flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
including smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS CONTAINING UP TO 32% OF A SOLUTION OF: TOMATO BASIL SAUCE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED WINE, SALT, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BASIL, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, ONION POWDER, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM], WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING [GUM ARABIC, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE EXTRACT (MOLASSES)].
Check RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Poultry · Piece


