Is RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken breast fillets containing up to 32% of a solution of: tomato basil sauce
  • chicken broth powder
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavors

skinless chicken breast fillets containing up to 32% of a solution of: tomato basil sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth powder
xanthan gum
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS CONTAINING UP TO 32% OF A SOLUTION OF: TOMATO BASIL SAUCE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED WINE, SALT, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BASIL, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, ONION POWDER, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM], WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING [GUM ARABIC, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE EXTRACT (MOLASSES)].

Check RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingLunch
Vegan? RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL | Spoonful