Is RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken breast fillets containing up to 32% of a solution of: tomato basil sauce
- chicken broth powder
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
skinless chicken breast fillets containing up to 32% of a solution of: tomato basil sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS CONTAINING UP TO 32% OF A SOLUTION OF: TOMATO BASIL SAUCE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED WINE, SALT, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BASIL, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, ONION POWDER, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM], WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING [GUM ARABIC, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE EXTRACT (MOLASSES)].
Check RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, RUSTIC TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Poultry · Piece


