Is Rustic Tomato Herb Penne Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk cultures
- mozzarella cheese
- parmasean cheese
milk cultures
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured soy protein concentrate,enriched pasta (semolina wheat, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin,folic acid) tomato powder, modified food starch,salt, natural flavors, contains 2%or less of brown sugar, soluable corn fiber,garlic powder,onion powder,parmasean cheese, (milk cultures, salt enzymes), yeast extract, soy protein isolate, mozzarella cheese, basil, oregano, citric acid, paprika, canola oil, black pepper, soy lecithan, bacillus coagulans gbi-30 6086
Check Rustic Tomato Herb Penne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustic Tomato Herb Penne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

