This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Rustlers 297g Chilli & Garlic Chicken Gyros & Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coated Potato Fries (47%) [Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Rice, Potato & Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Pea Flour, Salt, Dextrose], Seasoned Chicken Thigh (26%) [Chicken Thigh with Skin, Salt, Spices, Emulsifiers: E450, E451; Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Herbs, Red Bell Pepper, Acid: E330; Paprika Extract, Garlic Oil], Flatbread (17%) [ Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Preservative: E282], Chilli Sauce [Tomato Puree, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: E260; Chilli Powder, Thickener: E415; Preservative: E202; Garlic Powder], Garlic Mayonnaise [Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Herbs, Stabilisers: E415, E412; Acidity Regulator: E260; Flavouring, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Mustard Seeds, Preservatives: E202, E211; Colour: E160a]

Check Rustlers 297g Chilli & Garlic Chicken Gyros & Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Rustlers 297g Chilli & Garlic Chicken Gyros & Chips | Spoonful