No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Rustlers Crispy Southern Fried Chicken Feast Box 590g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coated Potato Fries (49%) [Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Rice, Potato & Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Pea Flour, Salt, Dextrose], Southern Fried Popcorn Chicken (23%) [Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Chicken Connective Tissue, Salt, Rice Flour, Spice & Spice Extracts, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agent: E500, E450; Yeast, Modified Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Onion Powder], Southern Fried Chicken Strips (15%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Wheat Flour, Tapioca, Maize & Wheat Starch, Sustainable Palm 01, Spices, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast & Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Garlic, Colours: E100, E160c; Sugar, Raising Agent: E450, E500; Flavouring], Seasoned Chicken Gravy [Water, Chicker Fat, Maize, Potato & Tapioca Starch, Onion, Rice Flour, Chicken, Yeast & Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Tomato Paste, Dried Potato, Colour: E150a; Spices, Flavouring, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464; Ground Bay Leaf, Psyllium Husk]

Check Rustlers Crispy Southern Fried Chicken Feast Box 590g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Rustlers Crispy Southern Fried Chicken Feast Box 590g | Spoonful