Is Rustlers Southern Fried Chicken Burger with Our Lightly Peppered Mayo 145g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
lactose powder
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Burger, Chicken Breast, Water, Wheat Flour, Breadcrumb (Wheat), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator: E325, Modified Maize & Potato Starch, Spices & Spice Extract, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil), Sesame Seeded Bun (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, : E282, Emulsifier: E472e, Antioxidant: E300, Wheat Starch), Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavouring), Wheat Flour With Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin
Check Rustlers Southern Fried Chicken Burger with Our Lightly Peppered Mayo 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustlers Southern Fried Chicken Burger with Our Lightly Peppered Mayo 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Rustlers Southern Fried Chicken Burger with Our Lightly Peppered Mayo 145g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty, Frozen


