Is Rustlers Southern Fried Chicken Burger with Our Lightly Peppered Mayo 145g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- pasteurised egg yolk
- lactose powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- chicken breast
- chicken burger
- wheat flour with calcium
- dextrose
- e325
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Burger, Chicken Breast, Water, Wheat Flour, Breadcrumb (Wheat), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator: E325, Modified Maize & Potato Starch, Spices & Spice Extract, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil), Sesame Seeded Bun (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, : E282, Emulsifier: E472e, Antioxidant: E300, Wheat Starch), Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavouring), Wheat Flour With Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin
Check Rustlers Southern Fried Chicken Burger with Our Lightly Peppered Mayo 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustlers Southern Fried Chicken Burger with Our Lightly Peppered Mayo 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Rustlers Southern Fried Chicken Burger with Our Lightly Peppered Mayo 145g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty, Frozen


