Is Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • beef
  • e422
  • meatballs

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herb Bread [Wheat Flour*, Water, Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: E481, E472e; Herbs, Soya Flour, Preservative: E282; Flour Treatment Agent: E300], Meatballs (29%) [Pork (29%), Beef (17%), Rusk (Wheat), Lentils (11%), Water, Onion, Potato Starch, Humectant: E422, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices, Preservative: E262; Parsley], Marinara Sauce [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Crushed Tomato (Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator: E300), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Oregano, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Spices], *Wheat Flour with Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin

Check Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep