Is Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour with calcium
- e300
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Herb Bread [Wheat Flour*, Water, Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: E481, E472e; Herbs, Soya Flour, Preservative: E282; Flour Treatment Agent: E300], Meatballs (29%) [Pork (29%), Beef (17%), Rusk (Wheat), Lentils (11%), Water, Onion, Potato Starch, Humectant: E422, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices, Preservative: E262; Parsley], Marinara Sauce [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Crushed Tomato (Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator: E300), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Oregano, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Spices], *Wheat Flour with Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin
Check Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
Canyon Bakehouse 100% Whole Grain Gluten Free Sub Rolls
EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED
Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count
BLACK FOREST HAM, WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, BLACK FOREST HAM, BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


