Is Ruth Hung , DERBIES Caramel Pecan Twirlies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup, Pecans, Butter, Salt, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Cocoa Lite (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Palm Kernel, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Cottonseed), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Milk, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Contains Milk, Tree Nuts and Soy.

Check Ruth Hung , DERBIES Caramel Pecan Twirlies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing