Is Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dri-pine Pineapple (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Corn Starch-modfied, Natural Flavors, (Wonf), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Retain Freshness), Ascorbic Acid !(Vitamin C-retards Browning)), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt Stabilizers (Xanthan,, Guar,, Carob Bean Gums), Imitation Cream Cheese (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Caseinate, Lactose, Modified Food Starch, Stabilizers (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Pectin, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (As A )), Pecans, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Contains Soybean, Egg, Milk, Pecan, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility Or On Shared Lines That May Also Produce Products Containing Tuna Fish, Wheat
Check Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


