Is Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dri-pine Pineapple (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Corn Starch-modfied, Natural Flavors, (Wonf), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Retain Freshness), Ascorbic Acid !(Vitamin C-retards Browning)), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt Stabilizers (Xanthan,, Guar,, Carob Bean Gums), Imitation Cream Cheese (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Caseinate, Lactose, Modified Food Starch, Stabilizers (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Pectin, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (As A )), Pecans, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Contains Soybean, Egg, Milk, Pecan, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility Or On Shared Lines That May Also Produce Products Containing Tuna Fish, Wheat
Check Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


