Is Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • whey
  • lactose
  • imitation cream cheese
  • caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • lactic acid
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dri-pine Pineapple (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Corn Starch-modfied, Natural Flavors, (Wonf), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Retain Freshness), Ascorbic Acid !(Vitamin C-retards Browning)), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt Stabilizers (Xanthan,, Guar,, Carob Bean Gums), Imitation Cream Cheese (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Caseinate, Lactose, Modified Food Starch, Stabilizers (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Pectin, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (As A )), Pecans, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Contains Soybean, Egg, Milk, Pecan, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility Or On Shared Lines That May Also Produce Products Containing Tuna Fish, Wheat

Check Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping