Is Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dri-pine Pineapple (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Corn Starch-modfied, Natural Flavors, (Wonf), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Retain Freshness), Ascorbic Acid !(Vitamin C-retards Browning)), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt Stabilizers (Xanthan,, Guar,, Carob Bean Gums), Imitation Cream Cheese (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Caseinate, Lactose, Modified Food Starch, Stabilizers (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Pectin, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (As A )), Pecans, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Contains Soybean, Egg, Milk, Pecan, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility Or On Shared Lines That May Also Produce Products Containing Tuna Fish, Wheat
Check Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Ruth's Cream Cheese, Pineapple, Pecan Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


