Is Ruths Old Fashioned Pimento, Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mitation Salad Cheese (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Starch, Whey, Casein,, Caseinate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Artificial Color, Lactic Acid), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate), Pimentos, Water, Sweet Bell Peppers (Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Food Starch-modified, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Spices, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Contains: Soybean, Egg, Milk, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility Or On Shared Lines That May Also Produce Products Pecans, Tun Fish, Wheat

Check Ruths Old Fashioned Pimento, Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruths Old Fashioned Pimento, Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping