Is Ruths Old Fashioned Pimento, Cheese Spread Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- starch
- natural flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mitation Salad Cheese (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Starch, Whey, Casein,, Caseinate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Artificial Color, Lactic Acid), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate), Pimentos, Water, Sweet Bell Peppers (Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Food Starch-modified, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Spices, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Contains: Soybean, Egg, Milk, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility Or On Shared Lines That May Also Produce Products Pecans, Tun Fish, Wheat
Check Ruths Old Fashioned Pimento, Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruths Old Fashioned Pimento, Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Ruths Old Fashioned Pimento, Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


