Is Ruths Salad, Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- dark chicken meat
- fully cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
- chicken
- tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
- natural flavor with soy lecithin
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Fully Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Dark Chicken Meat, Chicken Broth, Salt), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives)), Celery, Dressing (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt), Seasoning Blend (Soy Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Natural Flavor With Soy Lecithin, Spice Extractive, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking), Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80), Vinegar.
Check Ruths Salad, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruths Salad, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


