Is Ruths Salad, Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
- chicken broth
- dark chicken meat
- fully cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
- chicken
- tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
- natural flavor with soy lecithin
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Fully Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Dark Chicken Meat, Chicken Broth, Salt), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives)), Celery, Dressing (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt), Seasoning Blend (Soy Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Natural Flavor With Soy Lecithin, Spice Extractive, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking), Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80), Vinegar.
Check Ruths Salad, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruths Salad, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


