Is Rw Garcia Organic Chili Cheese Corn Chips Gluten Free - 7.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic chili cheese seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • organic natural flavor
  • natural flavors

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory heat with pronounced tang; sturdy, crunchy chips offering a coarse, satisfying snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, or as a topping for salads and nachos. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, noticeable seasoning, and convenient portion size, with occasional comments on seasoning intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Chili Cheese Seasoning (sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Cheddar Cheese ((organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whey, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Extractives Of Paprika, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid).

Check Rw Garcia Organic Chili Cheese Corn Chips Gluten Free - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rw Garcia Organic Chili Cheese Corn Chips Gluten Free - 7.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sSafewaySpud CaVons

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping