Is Rw Garcia Organic Yellow Corn Chips, 8.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, coarse-textured chips deliver a toasted, earthy flavor and firm bite. They hold up well to dips and toppings, making them suitable for snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, and building nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch, sturdy structure for dipping, and generally consistent chip size, flavor, texture, and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Stone Ground White Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Organic Safflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check Rw Garcia Organic Yellow Corn Chips, 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rw Garcia Organic Yellow Corn Chips, 8.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketSafewaySpud Ca

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingToppingOn The Go