Is RW Garcia Sweet Potato Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These crackers deliver a mildly sweet, earthy sweet-potato flavor with a crisp, firm bite and occasional crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack or paired with cheese, dips, or spreads, reviewers note consistent crunch and flavor balance, while some comment on small size, brittle pieces, and sturdy packaging for portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crackers deliver a mildly sweet, earthy sweet-potato flavor with a crisp, firm bite and occasional crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack or paired with cheese, dips, or spreads, reviewers note consistent crunch and flavor balance, while some comment on small size, brittle pieces, and sturdy packaging for portability.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Yellow Maize, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Potato Powder (11%), Stone Ground White Maize, Brown Flaxseed (2%), Black Sesame Seeds (2%), Chia Seeds (1%), Sea Salt. Contains: Black Sesame Seeds. May Contain Milk And Soy.
Check RW Garcia Sweet Potato Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RW Garcia Sweet Potato Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


