Is R.W. Knudsen Family Organic Cranberry Pomegranate Juice, 32-Fluid Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy fruity flavor with a bright tartness and moderate sweetness; smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a beverage, mixed into cocktails or mocktails, combined with sparkling water, or used to add acidity in sauces and glazes. Reviews note robust flavor, versatility, and mixed opinions on sweetness level.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, tangy fruity flavor with a bright tartness and moderate sweetness; smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a beverage, mixed into cocktails or mocktails, combined with sparkling water, or used to add acidity in sauces and glazes. Reviews note robust flavor, versatility, and mixed opinions on sweetness level.
Ingredients
Filtered Water (Sufficient To Reconstitute), Organic Apple, Organic Cranberry,ganic Pomegranate Juice Concentrates, Organic Natural Flavor, Filtered Water (Sufficient To Reconstitute), Organic Natural Flavor
Check R.W. Knudsen Family Organic Cranberry Pomegranate Juice, 32-Fluid Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open R.W. Knudsen Family Organic Cranberry Pomegranate Juice, 32-Fluid Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Naked Boosted Green Machine Juice Smoothie 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle.
Naked Boosted Blue Machine Juice Smoothie 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle.
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
CRANBERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED JUICE DRINK WITH ANOTHER JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY POMEGRANATE
Ocean Spray Cranberry Juice Cocktail 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
R.W. Knudsen Family Organic Cranberry Pomegranate Juice, 32-Fluid Ounce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


