Is RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vanilla almond bars deliver a pronounced vanilla aroma with a noticeable almond undertone, offering a dense, chewy texture studded with small crunchy bits. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, quick breakfast option, or post-exercise bite, reviewers note consistent flavor, firm chewiness, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional grainy texture reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla almond bars deliver a pronounced vanilla aroma with a noticeable almond undertone, offering a dense, chewy texture studded with small crunchy bits. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, quick breakfast option, or post-exercise bite, reviewers note consistent flavor, firm chewiness, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional grainy texture reported.
Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Eggs, Almonds And Cashews.
Check RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


