Is RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Vanilla almond bars deliver a pronounced vanilla aroma with a noticeable almond undertone, offering a dense, chewy texture studded with small crunchy bits. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, quick breakfast option, or post-exercise bite, reviewers note consistent flavor, firm chewiness, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional grainy texture reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla almond bars deliver a pronounced vanilla aroma with a noticeable almond undertone, offering a dense, chewy texture studded with small crunchy bits. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, quick breakfast option, or post-exercise bite, reviewers note consistent flavor, firm chewiness, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional grainy texture reported.
Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Eggs, Almonds And Cashews.
Check RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
RXBAR 12 G. Protein Bar, Vanilla Almond Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


