Is RXBAR A.M. Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich nutty and bittersweet chocolate notes pair with a chewy, slightly dense texture; consumers commonly eat it as a quick breakfast alternative, on-the-go snack, or between meals. Reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenient portability, and occasional comments about sweetness level or firmness varying by batch. Some mention packaging durability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Honey, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Egg Whites, Peanuts, Pumpkin Seeds, Brown Rice, Chocolate, Avocado and/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Sugar, Oat Fiber, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS PEANUTS AND EGGS. May contain tree nuts, milk, and soy.

Check RXBAR A.M. Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RXBAR A.M. Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast