Is RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt, Blueberry Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate and blueberry interplay with a noticeable sea-salt contrast, yielding a sweet-salty taste profile. The item is dense and chewy with a slightly sticky mouthfeel and bursts of berry flavor. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, travel, and quick between-meal bites; reviews mention reliable convenience, pronounced salt, and varied texture opinions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and blueberry interplay with a noticeable sea-salt contrast, yielding a sweet-salty taste profile. The item is dense and chewy with a slightly sticky mouthfeel and bursts of berry flavor. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, travel, and quick between-meal bites; reviews mention reliable convenience, pronounced salt, and varied texture opinions.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CHOCOLATE SEA SALT: Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. CONTAINS: EGGS, ALMONDS, AND CASHEWS. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, milk, soy, and wheat. BLUEBERRY: Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Blueberries, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: EGGS, ALMONDS, AND CASHEWS. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, milk, soy, and wheat.
Check RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


