Is RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt, Blueberry Vegan?

Description
Chocolate and blueberry interplay with a noticeable sea-salt contrast, yielding a sweet-salty taste profile. The item is dense and chewy with a slightly sticky mouthfeel and bursts of berry flavor. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, travel, and quick between-meal bites; reviews mention reliable convenience, pronounced salt, and varied texture opinions.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg whites
- natural flavors
- chocolate
- dates
- calcium
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and blueberry interplay with a noticeable sea-salt contrast, yielding a sweet-salty taste profile. The item is dense and chewy with a slightly sticky mouthfeel and bursts of berry flavor. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, travel, and quick between-meal bites; reviews mention reliable convenience, pronounced salt, and varied texture opinions.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CHOCOLATE SEA SALT: Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. CONTAINS: EGGS, ALMONDS, AND CASHEWS. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, milk, soy, and wheat. BLUEBERRY: Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Blueberries, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: EGGS, ALMONDS, AND CASHEWS. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, milk, soy, and wheat.
Check RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


