Is RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate with a pronounced sea-salt finish, offering a dense, chewy texture and slightly sticky mouthfeel; commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or quick energy boost for travel, hiking, and workouts. Customer reviews often note overall flavor balance, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about sweetness or firmness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bar Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt

Check RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BTargetHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijerWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast