Is RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • chocolate sea salt protein bar dates

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate with a pronounced sea-salt finish, offering a dense, chewy texture and slightly sticky mouthfeel; commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or quick energy boost for travel, hiking, and workouts. Customer reviews often note overall flavor balance, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about sweetness or firmness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bar Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt

Check RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt Whole Food Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 4 Ct is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BTargetHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijerWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast