Is RXBAR Protein Bar Chocolate Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Chocolate with a pronounced sea-salt contrast, offering a dense, chewy texture and occasional slight grittiness. Consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, post-workout fuel, or between-meal satiation. Review themes note consistent chocolate flavor, noticeable salt balance, convenient packaging, and mixed responses to density and sweetness intensity among different consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg whites
- natural flavors
- chocolate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate with a pronounced sea-salt contrast, offering a dense, chewy texture and occasional slight grittiness. Consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, post-workout fuel, or between-meal satiation. Review themes note consistent chocolate flavor, noticeable salt balance, convenient packaging, and mixed responses to density and sweetness intensity among different consumers.
Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Eggs, Almonds, And Cashews. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check RXBAR Protein Bar Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Protein Bar Chocolate Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBAR Protein Bar Chocolate Sea Salt is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


