Is RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Chewy, slightly dense bar with sweet, toasty and lightly bittersweet flavor; visible shreds add light chew and subtle crunch. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying texture. Often eaten as a portable snack before or after exercise, during travel, or between meals for convenient, on-the-go consumption throughout busy daily routines.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dried egg-whites
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly dense bar with sweet, toasty and lightly bittersweet flavor; visible shreds add light chew and subtle crunch. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying texture. Often eaten as a portable snack before or after exercise, during travel, or between meals for convenient, on-the-go consumption throughout busy daily routines.
Ingredients
Dates, Dried Egg-whites, Almonds, Cashews, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Coconut. Contains: Eggs, Almonds, Cashews & Coconut. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


