Is RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy, slightly dense bar with sweet, toasty and lightly bittersweet flavor; visible shreds add light chew and subtle crunch. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying texture. Often eaten as a portable snack before or after exercise, during travel, or between meals for convenient, on-the-go consumption throughout busy daily routines.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly dense bar with sweet, toasty and lightly bittersweet flavor; visible shreds add light chew and subtle crunch. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying texture. Often eaten as a portable snack before or after exercise, during travel, or between meals for convenient, on-the-go consumption throughout busy daily routines.
Ingredients
Dates, Dried Egg-whites, Almonds, Cashews, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Coconut. Contains: Eggs, Almonds, Cashews & Coconut. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


