Is RXBar Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Compact snack bar offers nutty chocolate flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional chocolate pockets. Consumers commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack or after workouts. Reviews note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while opinions vary on sweetness and firmness, with some describing it slightly dry or overly chewy.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack bar offers nutty chocolate flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional chocolate pockets. Consumers commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack or after workouts. Reviews note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while opinions vary on sweetness and firmness, with some describing it slightly dry or overly chewy.
Ingredients
Dates, Peanuts, Dried Egg-whites, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Cocoa. Contains: Eggs & Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check RXBar Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBar Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBar Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


