Is RxBar Vanilla Almond Vegetarian?

Description
Prominent vanilla and nutty notes describe flavor, with reviewers citing a sweet, vanilla-forward profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable between-meals snack or quick on-the-go bite before or after activity, though some shoppers report it can be overly sweet or slightly sticky.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prominent vanilla and nutty notes describe flavor, with reviewers citing a sweet, vanilla-forward profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable between-meals snack or quick on-the-go bite before or after activity, though some shoppers report it can be overly sweet or slightly sticky.
Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Eggs, Almonds, & Cashews.
Check RxBar Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RxBar Vanilla Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
RxBar Vanilla Almond is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


