Is Rye bread w/seeds Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caraway Seeds, Ground Caraway, Caraway Oil, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Diacetate, Mono - And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Calcium Iodate, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (A )
Check Rye bread w/seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rye bread w/seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


