Is Rye bread w/seeds Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium iodate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caraway Seeds, Ground Caraway, Caraway Oil, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Diacetate, Mono - And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Calcium Iodate, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (A )

Check Rye bread w/seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking