Is Rye bread w/seeds Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour
  • rye flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caraway Seeds, Ground Caraway, Caraway Oil, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Diacetate, Mono - And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Calcium Iodate, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (A )

Check Rye bread w/seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking