Is RYE SOURDOUGH BREAD Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID,) WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAWAY SEEDS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CORN MEAL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check RYE SOURDOUGH BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RYE SOURDOUGH BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


