Is RYE SOURDOUGH BREAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • white rye flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID,) WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAWAY SEEDS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CORN MEAL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check RYE SOURDOUGH BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyMaltyTangy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemSide DishSnacking