Is Rye Sourdough Crackers Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat 130g e flour
  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • rye flour

fortified wheat 130g e flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rye flour (39%), Wholemeal wheat flour, Fortified wheat 130g e flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Sourdough culture (12%) (rye flour, malted wheat flour, starter culture, yeast), Honey, Black treacle, Sunflower oil, Fermented rye, Salt, Yeast.

Check Rye Sourdough Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttyMalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch