Is RYVITA Cracked Black Pepper Crispbread 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • made with 85g of wholegrain rye flour per 100g of product
  • wholegrain rye flour
  • rye flour

made with 85g of wholegrain rye flour per 100g of product

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thin crispbreads deliver a sharp peppery bite and toasty aroma, offering a firm, crackling texture that holds toppings well. Common uses include pairing with savory toppings, soups and dips; reviewers note consistent crunch, pronounced pepper flavor, and sturdy bite suitable for snacking or entertaining and versatile for hosting events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rye Flour, Rye Flour, Black Pepper (3.5%), Salt, Made with 85g of Wholegrain Rye Flour per 100g of product

Check RYVITA Cracked Black Pepper Crispbread 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RYVITA Cracked Black Pepper Crispbread 200g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Peppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking