Is Ryvita Multigrain Rye Bread 250G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • kibbled rye
  • rye
  • made with 75g of wholegrain rye flour per 100g of product
  • wholegrain flour
  • bran

kibbled rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly flavored, firm crispbreads with pronounced crunch; reviewers note a toasty, mildly savory taste and sturdy texture that holds spreads and toppings well. Common comments mention reliable crispness and long-lasting crunch, while some note occasional brittleness or tendency to crumble under heavy toppings, and suit everyday snacking as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rye (Wholegrain Flour, Bran), Toasted Seeds & Grains (18%)††, Salt, ††Buckwheat, Brown Linseed, Sesame Seeds, Kibbled Rye , Made with 75g of Wholegrain Rye Flour per 100g of product

Check Ryvita Multigrain Rye Bread 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ryvita Multigrain Rye Bread 250G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Bread · Cracker, Slice

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichOn The Go