This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Ryvita Thins Smoky BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT Flour (85%) (WHEAT Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (rapeseed and sunflower in varying proportions), Wholegrain RYE Flour (9%), Sugar, Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Tomato, Onion, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Potassium Chloride), Spirit Vinegar, Natural Flavouring, Parsley, Potato Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Chilli, Paprika Extract, Liquorice Extract.

Check Ryvita Thins Smoky BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ryvita Thins Smoky BBQ | Spoonful