This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Ryvita Thins Smoky BBQ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT Flour (85%) (WHEAT Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (rapeseed and sunflower in varying proportions), Wholegrain RYE Flour (9%), Sugar, Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Tomato, Onion, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Potassium Chloride), Spirit Vinegar, Natural Flavouring, Parsley, Potato Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Chilli, Paprika Extract, Liquorice Extract.

Check Ryvita Thins Smoky BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Ryvita Thins Smoky BBQ | Spoonful