Is S:a:l:a:d:s Italian Style Pasta Salad 600g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat
  • semolina

durum wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

semolina

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat, Semolina, Tomato & Basil Dressing, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Basil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Oregano, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper), Mixed Peppers, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Sweetcorn, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, : Potassium Sorbate

Check S:a:l:a:d:s Italian Style Pasta Salad 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

S:a:l:a:d:s Italian Style Pasta Salad 600g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch