Is S & B Instant Miso Soup Tofu, Seaweed & Green Onion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 631
  • 635
  • 621

631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant miso soup presents a savory, umami-forward broth with soft, silky pieces. Texture contrasts between smooth liquid and tender morsels; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, light meal accompaniment, or convenient pantry staple. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, satisfying, comforting simplicity, and good value across multiple online review platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENT DECLARATION List ingredients in descending order by weight includes water *not an order of packaging ingredient list Powdered miso (Soybeans, Rice, Salt) (43%), Dextrin, Sugar, Tofu (Soybeans, Firming agent (516)) (6%), Salt, Dehydrated wakame seaweed, Flavour enhancers (621, 631, 635), Yeast extract powder, Dehydrated spring onion, Powdered kelp, Acidity regulator (330).

Check S & B Instant Miso Soup Tofu, Seaweed & Green Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

S & B Instant Miso Soup Tofu, Seaweed & Green Onion is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep