Is Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride
  • enzyme

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory umami forward seasoning and varied textures, tender and crisp elements with fluffy grains, define this frozen side dish often used as a quick main, reheated side, or skillet base. Reviewers note convenience and solid flavor while reporting occasional uneven heating, sogginess, and variable portion sizes, plus shared reheating tips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Edamame (green Soybeans), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (rice, Alcohol, Koji {aspergillus Oryzae}, Enzyme, Salt), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Carrot, Deep Fried Tofu (water, Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Calcium Chloride), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Sugar, Hijiki Seaweed, Sesame Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry