Is Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken dark meat
  • cooked seasoned chicken dark meat
  • lactic acid

chicken dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked seasoned chicken dark meat
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with balanced umami; texture mixes tender morsels, a fluffy base, and occasional crisped edges, producing moist but not soggy bites. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals, used as a side or base to bulk out dinners. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional minor texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Dark Meat (chicken Dark Meat, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine [sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae)), Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract], Sake [water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Water, Salt), Carrots, Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Green Peas, Leeks, Red Bell Peppers, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin [rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzymes], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Canola Oil, Onions, Sugar, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sesame Oil, Salt. Contains Wheat, Eggs, And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
TenderFluffyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice | Spoonful